Accident Summary Nr: 202462545 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202462545 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032214410/12/20057342561710Mission City Fumigation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of a structural fumigation company, along with two other employees, was setting up a two-story commercial building to be fumigated. A ladder was set up in the South West corner of the building on the grass, to move tarps up to the roof. The ladder was a 32-ft fiberglass ladder, Louisville, Model Number L3022032, Type 1A, load capacity of 300 lbs, manufactured in January 2005. This ladder pointed cleats to secure the ladder. In addition, there were six sandbags around it for greater security. One of the coworkers was lifting the tarps up to the roof and the other coworker, a licensed fumigator, was inside the building, setting up the fan. While Employee #1 was coming down the ladder to get clips, it moved one foot sideways to the right. According to the coworkers, Employee #1 was about halfway down, when he jumped about 8 ft off the ladder. He landed on his feet on the grass and some sandbags, which were to be used to weigh down the tarp. Employee #1 fractured his left tibia and fibula, what resulted in internal bleeding. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours. The ladder never fell down. The height from the ground to the roof was 14 ft 8 in. According to the employees, the ladder appeared to be secured when they set it up, but the ground gave way causing the ladder to move sideways.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, LADDER, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120322144 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pest control occupations