Accident Summary Nr: 202462529 - Employee injured after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120322169 | 11/01/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Commercial Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 15, 2005, Employee #1 began climbing down a ladder from a second-story roof to a first story roof. The ladder slid out at the bottom and moved to the right at the top. As the ladder was falling Employee #1 attempted to grab the parapet but could not hold on. According to Employee #1, the parapet and the first-story roof were wet from condensation. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to the first-story roof. The ladder had previously been tied at the top and bottom but Employee #1 had untied the ladder prior to his climb. Employee #1 sustained two broken ribs, two broken vertebrae, and two disk compression fractures, and was hospitalized. The ladder involved in the accident was a 24-foot aluminum ladder and marked: model number L-2121-24, rated to 250 pounds, highest standing level of 17 ft. and 3 inches; maximum working length of 21 ft.; manufactured in February 2005.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120322169 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |