Accident Summary Nr: 202462511 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202462511 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083204511/10/20050173111335A & P Growers

Abstract: At approximately 6 a.m. on September 13, 2005, an employee was working for A&P Growers, an agricultural grower and harvester of almonds, in Tulare, California. Employee #1 was servicing the gears on a harvester tractor (Flory Model 480, Serial Number 890). He was greasing and oiling the bearings and the chain when he noted some debris on the wheel. The employee removed the debris with his right hand and the chain caught his glove. It pulled his fingers into the nip point of the wheel sprocket and chain belt. Employee #1 called for help. A coworker turned off the engine, loosened the chain, and removed Employee #1's right hand from the wheel sprocket. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center. He sustained a complete amputation of his fifth finger and a partial amputation of his fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately five days.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832045 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators