Accident Summary Nr: 202462479 - Employee Arm Is Crushed By Hydraulic Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300831765 | 10/04/2005 | 3714 | 336399 | Bend Pak Inc. |
Abstract: On September 2, 2005 Employee #1, a welding supervisor, was disconnecting a hydraulic pump that was being used to operate hydraulics for equipment and hydraulic actuated products. The pump was attached to a SR 12 E Ramp, a car ramp produced by the company. Hydraulic fluid is pumped from the hydraulic pump to the ramp via a hose. As hydraulic fluid is pumped into the system, the track of the lift is elevated. The lifting action is similar to a scissor lift. As the platform is elevated, the pawl of the pawl-rack system rides along the rack. Once the appropriate height is achieved the hydraulic system is depressurized slightly so the lift lowers to allow the pawl rest on the next lower tooth on the rack; effectively dogging the lift at the desired height. The lift is lowered by utilizing a pneumatic system in conjunction with the hydraulic system. The pneumatics release and hold the pawl off the rack. With the pawl disengaged the lift is supported only by the hydraulic pressure supplied by the pump. The hydraulic fluid is released and the lift lowers. Employee #1 was holding the pawl off the rack with his right arm and bleeding the hydraulic fluid from the lift with left hand. The linkages of the lift closed as the pressure is bled out. The linkages closed on Employee #1's right arm, crushing it. Employee #1 was not aware of the secondary pneumatic system to hold the pawl and he was working alone. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. This was not Employee #1's regular assigned task and he was not trained to operate the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300831765 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |