Accident Summary Nr: 202462461 - Employee Injured While Using Power Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202462461 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032213609/27/20052434337110Euro-Tech Kitchens Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on September 7, 2005, Employee #1 was standing to the left of a Delta X5 table saw equipped with a 10-inch blade, while the table holding a wood piece against the fence. There was no guard on the saw because Employee #1 and his assistant were planning to do a 45-degree left hand cut less than one inch from the edge of a piece of wood that was about 4-inches wide, .75-inches thick and approximately 3-feet long. The assistant was raising the saw blade up into the middle of the wood to make an adjustment. According to witnesses, the wood kicked back pulling Employee's #1 left hand into the saw blade, lacerating arteries and tendons of four fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: TENDON, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, SAW, LACERATION, ARTERY, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120322136 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Assemblers