Accident Summary Nr: 202462453 - Employee Falls Off Wooden Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120322466 | 09/21/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Jensen Precast |
Abstract: On September 1, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver/crane operator, was off loading an empty wooden pallet by standing it on edge, kicking the bottom out away from him, and pushing the top portion with his arms, so the pallet would land away from the truck. There was a piece of plastic banding material, which was not part of the banding material belonging to Employee #1's load and was probably left on the pallet when it was purchased by the company. Employee #1's right foot got caught in the plastic banding strip causing him to jerk forward and lose his balance and fall forward off the truck. The fall distance was 4 ft 5 in. to the ground. Employee #1's right elbow landed on the edge of the pallet, forcing his elbow into his ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken ribs, pneumothorax on his right side, and a torn rotator cuff in the right shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120322466 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |