Accident Summary Nr: 202462446 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197714 | 09/22/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | All City Electric |
Abstract: On August 25, 2005, Employee #1, an electrician's apprentice, was descending a 20-foot extension ladder that led from the top of the meat and deli cooler to the floor. The ladder had not been secured, blocked, or tied to prevent displacement during use. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, it slipped out and away from the landing, causing the employee to fall approximately 10 feet. He sustained multiple fractures and a concussion, and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126197714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |