Accident Summary Nr: 202462438 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202462438 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083118709/07/20051541236220Soltani Engineering & Construction

Abstract: On August 27, 2005, Employee #1, a self employed welding contractor, was installing welding tube steel frames for duct work for new air condition units on the roof of a commercial building. Two coworkers were cutting a 50-in. by 40-in. opening for the third duct work when their saw ran out of gas. The hole had been cut only on three sides and they went to fill up the saw's tank. Employee #1 had finish with opening Number 2 and jumped into opening Number 3 without waiting for the coworkers to complete opening the hole. Employee #1 fell through the partial opening, approximately 20 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured tibia and fibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, FLOOR HOLE, WELDER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300831187 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof