Accident Summary Nr: 202462438 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300831187 | 09/07/2005 | 1541 | 236220 | Soltani Engineering & Construction |
Abstract: On August 27, 2005, Employee #1, a self employed welding contractor, was installing welding tube steel frames for duct work for new air condition units on the roof of a commercial building. Two coworkers were cutting a 50-in. by 40-in. opening for the third duct work when their saw ran out of gas. The hole had been cut only on three sides and they went to fill up the saw's tank. Employee #1 had finish with opening Number 2 and jumped into opening Number 3 without waiting for the coworkers to complete opening the hole. Employee #1 fell through the partial opening, approximately 20 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured tibia and fibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300831187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |