Accident Summary Nr: 202462420 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202462420 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083154208/30/20051711238220Rds Inc. Dba Mr. Rooter Plumbing

Abstract: At 7:24 p.m. on August 17, 2005, Employee #1, a Level D Service Technician, was working alone on his third call of the day. The task was to diagnose and correct a blockage at the client's property. Employee #1 had completed his task and was returning his equipment to his vehicle. He was using a "Hydro-jetter" on the roof of the client's property. The Jetter is a 215 pound Gorlitz device, Model Number GO1SOOA, Serial Number G500002487, used to unclog blockages. Employee #1 was carrying the "Hydro-jetter" while descending a 16-ft extension ladder from an 84-in. eave on the front of the property. The extension of the ladder slid down, trapping his foot between 2 rungs of the ladder. He attempted to dislodge his foot from the ladder, and the ladder swayed counter-clockwise. Employee #1 fell with the ladder, but released the Jetter. Employee #1 and the ladder continued to fall to the left, impacting the ground. The Jetter bounced off the concrete and struck him in the head. He sustained a severe laceration above his right eye. Employee #1 was initially transported to Cottage Hospital and later transferred to UCLA Medical Center, where he remained for three days.

Keywords: EYE, EXTENSION LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300831542 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder