Accident Summary Nr: 202462313 - Employee Injures Finger While Operating Rolling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202462313 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083207811/16/20053364331522Klune Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on October 31, 2005, Employee #1 and his supervisor were operating a WYSONG rolling machine. As they fed an aluminum sheet that was previously stored in a freezer container and measured 0.375-inches thick, 48-inches wide, and 80-inches long, Employee #1's right index finger became caught in the rollers. The supervisor stopped the machine and reversed its direction, releasing Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Medical Facility in Panorama City and treated for the amputation of the tip of his right index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300832078 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified