Accident Summary Nr: 202462313 - Employee Injures Finger While Operating Rolling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832078 | 11/16/2005 | 3364 | 331522 | Klune Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on October 31, 2005, Employee #1 and his supervisor were operating a WYSONG rolling machine. As they fed an aluminum sheet that was previously stored in a freezer container and measured 0.375-inches thick, 48-inches wide, and 80-inches long, Employee #1's right index finger became caught in the rollers. The supervisor stopped the machine and reversed its direction, releasing Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Medical Facility in Panorama City and treated for the amputation of the tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |