Accident Summary Nr: 202462305 - Employee Cleaning Exterior Side of Window Is Killed in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300832565 | 01/11/2006 | 7349 | 561720 | General Cleaning Services |
Abstract: On January 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working for General Cleaning Services, a company that provides general cleaning and maintenance services for apartments. Employee #1 was the sole owner of the company. He had in his employ his father-in-law, his mother, and his brother. He was cleaning the exterior side of a window pane. The window was 7 feet, 10.5 inches wide by 2.5 feet high. Customarily, he would sit on the 6-inch wide window sill, placing both feet on the inside of an apartment. He would then grab on to the window or window frame with one hand and clean the window with the other hand. The distance from the window sill to the ground was 15 feet, 5 inches. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground by his father-in-law. He was dead. No one saw Employee #1 either as he was cleaning the window or when he fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300832565 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |