Accident Summary Nr: 202462297 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202462297 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083169009/29/20053429332999Tempco Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1, working for Tempco Engineering Incorporated in the Lathe Department, was working with the Moriseiki Model Number MR-1500G Machine with an accessory attachment Steady Rest. He was trying to adjust the bearing pressure of the bearing guides of the Steady Rest on the rotating work of aluminum material and a cooling fan, while the machine was energized. His left middle finger became caught between the bearing guide and the rotating work, amputating the tip of his finger. He was transported to Noble Community Hospital in North Hollywood, where he was hospitalized. He was then sent to a hand surgeon in Encino for further treatment.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BEARING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300831690 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists