Accident Summary Nr: 202462289 - Employee's Arm Is Injured in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202462289 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083093208/17/20051389237120Robert Heely Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 21, 2005, Employee #1, with Robert Heely Construction (an oil field construction and maintenance company), was making cement in a batch plant. After noticing dirt between a drum and a conveyor belt, he reached near the conveyor bar. When his hand slipped, it became caught in the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was able to remove his hand from the conveyor belt and call his supervisor for help. Employee #1 was then airlifted to Kern Medical Center for treatment of a fractured right arm, crushed fingers, artery damage, lacerations, and avulsions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, CONVEYOR, ARM, ARTERY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300830932 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light