Accident Summary Nr: 202462263 - Employee's Finger Is Penetrated with Paint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300831237 | 09/09/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | H & R Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 26, 2005, Employee #1 of H & R Painting was painting the house on Lot 11 at the Construction Site of Emerald Housing Tract in Bakersfield, CA, with an electric airless spray gun. While using the spray gun, the spray paint pierced into his right index finger. Employee #1 was not using personal protective equipment. Three days after the accident, the injured employee had surgery to remove the paint that had penetrated into his right index finger at Bakersfield Memorial Hospital in Bakersfield, CA. He was discharged from hospital the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300831237 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |