Accident Summary Nr: 202462198 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202462198 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083109608/25/20054813517110Sbc California

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 26, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned to install a new phone line for a residential house. He was using a 28-ft fiberglass extension ladder to perform his work. The ladder was fastened on a cable between two poles, 20 feet above the 10 grade surface. The foot of the ladder was secured with a plastic ladder block/wedge. While Employee #1 was on the ladder, the ladder block was pushed out of its original place due to the waving cable, causing one of the ladder legs to become unsupported, and Employee #1 fell off the ladder. He suffered fractures to his left ribs, elbow, and shoulder, along with back pain. He was taken to UCLA Hospital, where he stayed for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, BACK, RIB, FALL, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300831096 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians