Accident Summary Nr: 202462164 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300832409 | 12/27/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Ars Dba Rescue Rooter Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were adding a new sewer line to an apartment building. They were digging a 40-foot long trench in Type C soil that was approximately 2 to 3 feet deep and approximately 2 to 3 feet wide. The dry sand moved away from the bottom of the foundation of the adjacent wall and driveway, and the trench collapsed on Employee #1. He suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300832409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |