Accident Summary Nr: 202462149 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300830346 | 07/13/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Maravilla Foundation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on June 30, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing a heater in the roof with a coworker. Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to the roof. When he reached the roof level the ladder slipped and he fell with the ladder. Employee #1 landed on the concrete ground below approximately 7 feet 10 inches in height from the roof level. Employee #1 was taken to a clinic in Los Angeles and then transferred to Beverly Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a fractured skull, right hand side, jaw, left wrist, and back. Employee #1 was in the hospital for 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300830346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |