Accident Summary Nr: 202462131 - Carpenter Falls from Wall When Anchorage Point Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300831054 | 08/24/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Steve P. Rados, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, an employee worked for Steve P. Rados Inc., of Santa Ana, California, a general contractor. The company was performing highway redevelopment work on a Los Angeles freeway. A carpenter was working on a 20-ft retaining wall. His body harness was tied-off to an I-beam, but unexpectedly he fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. The employee was interviewed after the accident and he thought that the anchorage points for his body harness loosened. The employee was hospitalized with a foot injury. He was treated and released from the hospital after three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300831054 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |