Accident Summary Nr: 202462107 - Employee Fractures Elbow and Ribs in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202462107 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30083050208/03/20051721238320Precise Painting

Abstract: On June 30, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman of Precise Painting in Atascadero, California, was spray painting a fascia board. He was standing on a flat roof of a split level home and using an airless sprayer. As he was spray painting, he absent mindedly walked off the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell off side of house 8 ft, where a rock fireplace was attached. Employee #1 fractured his elbow and ribs, and was hospitalized. The employer provided a personal fall protection, but Employee #1 did not use it, since he thought he could work safely on the flat surface.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELBOW, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300830502 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof