Accident Summary Nr: 202462081 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Forklift Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126034941 | 03/24/2004 | 0172 | 111332 | Sun View Vineyards Of Ca, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 3, 2004, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing a large diesel engine into a water pump. They placed the engine on the forks of the Ford Model 420 industrial truck and lifted the engine up to the pump. They decided to lift it higher and place wood under the engine. While lifting the engine, it fell off the forks, and struck Employee #1 in the head and right leg. Emergency personnel were called and Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment of a broken nose and three fractures to his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126034941 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |