Accident Summary Nr: 202462057 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by File Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300831849 | 10/14/2005 | 7997 | 713910 | Lakeside Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 23, 2005, an employee and a coworker were carrying the metal file cabinet, 3-feet wide, six-feet tall and 18-in. thick, from the, storage area to the basement. The cabinet was not totally emptied out prior to carrying it down the stair case. The coworker held the top of the cabinet and the employee was at the bottom. When they were halfway down the stairway, the cabinet slipped out of the employee's hands due to its weight. The cabinet slid down the stair and pushed the employee along with it. The employee was taken to Glendale Adventist Medical Center and was hospitalized for 5 days. As a result of the accident, the employee suffered broken left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300831849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |