Accident Summary Nr: 202461992 - Roofer Fractures Neck and Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311124192 | 04/26/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Florida Southern Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as roofers for a firm that did roofing, siding, and sheet metal work. They were on the roof of a residential structure, getting ready to install some metal trim at the fascia of the roof. Painters at the site advised the roofers that the fascia could not be installed yet, because the necessary painting had not been completed. The roofers called their boss and explained the situation. They were told to pack up their equipment and go to another jobsite. At this point, Employee #1 fell approximately 27 feet from the roof to the ground below. He was killed, possibly due to a fractured neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311124192 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |