Accident Summary Nr: 202461984 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311106850 | 04/19/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Mark Reed Welding & Fabrication,Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2007, Employee #1, owner of the company, was disassembling a waste feed evaporator at a citrus fruit processing plant. He was removing the cooling tower catwalks. As he knelt on one of the 6-ft catwalks, which had guardrails, he began cutting the welds on a 20-ft section of another catwalk. The catwalk he was kneeling on dropped slightly, about 0.25 inches, then fell towards the ground with Employee #1 still on the catwalk. The catwalk hit a ladder, causing Employee #1 to fall off the catwalk, and onto the ground below. The catwalk bounced off the ladder, hit the ground, scooped Employee #1 up as it fell, and pushed him up into the air. He landed on his face on the floor and was again struck by the catwalk, causing blunt force trauma to his head, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311106850 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |