Accident Summary Nr: 202461976 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 202461976 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31074598904/02/20070174111320Riverland Hedging & Topping

Abstract: On March 31, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting the tops of citrus trees (also known as topping) in a 40 acre section of a farm that specialized in raising of cattle, maintaining a citrus ranch, and growing produce. The equipment used to cut the trees consisted of a cutting mechanism mounted to a pull behind trailer that was attached to a tractor. This cutting equipment was manufactured by the John Bran Division of FMC Corporation, Model Number 330. As Employee #1 was pulling the cutting equipment behind his tractor, the cutting mechanism cut through the top of an electrical power pole that was located approximately 4 to 5 feet below their electrical lines. The top of the pole fell and one of the electrical lines became entangled with the cutting mechanism. Employee #1 stopped the tractor and began to exit the cab; however, in doing so, he inadvertently contacted a cut electrical line. This contact completed the circuit and caused Employee #1 to become electrocuted. Employee #1 was discovered dead by his father. Emergency services were contacted, as well as the power company.

Keywords: ELECTRIC CABLE, FARM MACHINERY, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE, TREE TRIMMING, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310745989 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported