Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202461935 - Employee Drowns When Lawn Mower Flips Over Into Pond

Accident: 202461935 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/21/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31091404902/22/20070782Cromwell'S Lawn Service, Llc

On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower on an embankment by the edge of a pond. Employee #1 turned to go up the embankment, when the lawn mower started to slip backwards down the embankment. When the lawn mower was near the edge of the embankment it flipped over backwards and pinned the Employee #1 in the water. Employee #1 drowned as a result of the accident.

Keywords: embankment, asphyxiated, pinned, equipment operator, slip, lawn mower, unstable surface, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310914049 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported