Accident Summary Nr: 202461919 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310883749 | 02/07/2007 | 7381 | 561612 | Coastal Event Services Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2007, Employee #1 was providing assistance to a coworker who had run his vehicle off the road while doing security guard patrol duty. Employee #1 left the accident scene and returned later with a tow truck company. Upon arriving back at the accident scene, he exited his vehicle and began walking across the street. The tow truck operator shouted for him to stop because of approaching traffic. He told the tow truck operators to get back into the tow truck. The tow truck driver stated that Employee #1 continued to cross the roadway behind a westbound tractor trailer and, as he continued, he was struck by an eastbound tractor trailer. Employee #1 sustained skull fractures, brain contusions and lacerations. He was taken to Tampa General Hospital, where he died on February 6, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310883749 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |