Accident Summary Nr: 202461901 - Employee Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310883830 | 02/15/2007 | 7532 | 811121 | Mccandless Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2007, an employee was inside a Caterpiller pan scraper bowl sandblasting in preparation for painting. The employee apparently finished one side of the interior of the bowl and was moving to the other side when he tripped and fell, losing his hold on the sandblast hose which whipped around until turned off by a coworker. The employee suffered multiple blunt force traumas, which resulted in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310883830 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |