Accident Summary Nr: 202461893 - Employee electrocuted when metal rod contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202461893 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31088378002/08/20071521236115Smith Built Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 17, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a 20 ft high scaffold erected next to the chimney on the west side of a new home under construction. An overhead power line ran next to the home, 8 ft out from the chimney and between 3 ft and 5 ft above the scaffold. Employee #1 was inserting a 17 ft 7 in. reinforcing rod down the chimney when he raised the rod and it contacted the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310883780 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause