Accident Summary Nr: 202461893 - Employee electrocuted when metal rod contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310883780 | 02/08/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Smith Built Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 17, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a 20 ft high scaffold erected next to the chimney on the west side of a new home under construction. An overhead power line ran next to the home, 8 ft out from the chimney and between 3 ft and 5 ft above the scaffold. Employee #1 was inserting a 17 ft 7 in. reinforcing rod down the chimney when he raised the rod and it contacted the power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310883780 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |