Accident Summary Nr: 202461802 - Employee Is Killed Due to Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310632682 | 11/15/2006 | 3732 | 336612 | Donzi Marine, Llc |
Abstract: On November 14, 2006, Employee #1 was replacing carpet in the cabin of a boat. He used PG 105 adhesive that contained methylene chloride to secure the newly laid carpet in place. However, due to the toxicity of the adhesive and the lack of ventilation in the confined space, Employee #1 became asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310632682 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Carpet installers |