Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202461687 - Ironworker Is Killed In Fall From Structure

Accident: 202461687 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/02/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31007138605/03/20061791Florida Structures, Inc.

On May 2, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker, fell 31 ft 9 in. during roof decking operations. He was killed. The employer was using safety monitors rather than the required fall protection equipment.

Keywords: installing, roof, roof decking, iron worker, work rules, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310071386 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:30
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from roof