Accident Summary Nr: 202461679 - Employee Is Killed While Welding Bulkhead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310296116 | 08/10/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | International Ship Repair & Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 9, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, was inside a dry dock welding a bulkhead. A coworker discovered Employee #1 slumped over part of the bulkhead he was welding. The coworker performed CPR, and Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he later died due to heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310296116 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |