Accident Summary Nr: 202461604 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309159184 | 06/02/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Gulfcoast Boring & Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1 was in the middle of a newly-constructed subdivision roadway, preparing a manhole for final paving. He was struck by a CAT Grader that was backing up. Employee #1 was airlifted to a local hospital, where he died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309159184 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |