Accident Summary Nr: 202461596 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310112602 | 05/10/2006 | 7218 | 812332 | Alsco, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2006, an employee was engaged in a roof cleaning operation consisting of cleaning lint collection traps from dryer stacks. A forklift basket attachment, not secured to the forklift blades, containing cleaning equipment, was lifted to the roof approximately 20 ft above the ground. Upon completion of the cleaning operation, the employee stepped onto the basket attachment to load a hand truck, when the attachment flipped off the forks. The employee fell from the attachment onto a metal tote located at ground level. The employee was then struck by the falling attachment, which weighed approximately 400 lbs. The employee was transported to Tampa General Hospital in Tampa, Florida, where he died from chest trauma at approximately 6:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310112602 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |