Accident Summary Nr: 202461588 - Employee Is Crushed by Farm Equipment and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202461588 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31011256005/07/20060241112120Esda, Inc. Dba Jerry Dakin Dairy

Abstract: Employee #1, a farm worker, was changing the front attachment of a bobcat after by-passing the protective device in the operator's cab. Employee #1 became pinned and was crushed to death.

Keywords: PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310112560 Fatality Other Occupation not reported