Accident Summary Nr: 202461547 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202461547 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31007108904/26/20061751238130Walden Lake Business Services, Inc.

Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a framing crew installing sheathing for a roof. A bundle of plywood sheathing was being hoisted by a crane, too a location on the roof. Employee #1 was under the load to position it. As the bundle of sheathing was being positioned, the load hoist on the crane free spooled. This dropped the load uncontrollably, and Employee #1 was crushed between the load and the wall that he was standing on. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, HOISTING MECHANISM, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, HOIST, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310071089 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile