Accident Summary Nr: 202461539 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Loader Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310050307 | 04/19/2006 | 0174 | 111310 | Haines City Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 18, 2006, Employee #1 was on a wooden ladder that measured 16.5 feet tall, picking oranges. While Employee #1 was picking the produce, a loader vehicle, containing nine fully-loaded bins, was backing down the same row. As the loader traveled in reverse, it struck the ladder Employee #1 was working from, and ran over both the ladder and Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed due to severe crushing injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the operator of the loader vehicle could not see Employee #1 as he traveled in reverse, due to his right side being blocked by the loaded orange bins and loader's crane. However, the vehicle did have a back-up alarm, which was in operation and audible to all employees. There was no worker present to assist the operator in backing down the orange grove row.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310050307 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |