Accident Summary Nr: 202459236 - Employee Is Exposed to Asbestos While Grinding a Gasket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316981554 | 02/21/2014 | 4941 | 221310 | State Of Ca, Dept Of Water Resources |
Abstract: At approximately12:00 p.m. on December 17, 2013, Employee #1, a hydroelectric mechanic, was exposed to asbestos containing material (ACM) while grinding a gasket. The injured employee was not hospitalized. The facility is public water utility. The employee was performing duties of a hydroelectric mechanic including routine maintenance work to pumping units including removing gaskets from valves. Employee #1 was removing a gasket from an orifice plate with a wire wheel grinder. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for chemical irritation to his lungs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316981554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Mechanical engineering technicians |