Accident Summary Nr: 202459079 - Worker Is Caught by Power Take-Off and Sustains Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202459079 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 02/12/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698163803/05/20140721115112Grapeman Farms Lp Dba Lucich Farms

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 12, 2014, an employee was working as a tractor operator at a vineyard. His employer was a 110-person business engaged in growing grapes. The employee had just begun his shift work. He was using a brush shredder attached to a power take-off (PTO) on the tractor. The employee later said that the brush shredder was malfunctioning. He opened the door guarding the belt and pulley drive to investigate. His right hand was caught between the drive belt and pulley. He sustained injuries including an open fracture to the index finger on his right hand and skin and tendon damage. Emergency medical services were contacted, and they responded to the location. The employee's Supervisor was not present during this incident. The employee was transported to Mercy Southwest Hospital in Bakersfield, CA. He was admitted to the hospital and was an inpatient for three days. The employer notified the Division of the incident at 12:48 p.m. on February 12, 2014. The Division opened an investigation with the employer on March 5, 2014. The investigation concluded that the employee left the tractor, PTO, and brush shredder powered while accessing a guarded area of the machine. It further concluded that this action was the cause of the incident. As a result of the investigation, the Division issued a Serious Accident-related citation for GISO 3441 (a) (2), along with a regulatory and a general citation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GUARD, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, PULLEY, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316981638 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators