Accident Summary Nr: 202459020 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Machine and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202459020 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/28/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698152102/20/20147363561320Luis Esparza Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 28, 2014, Employee #1, a rewinder assistant, was working at a roofing paper manufacturing facility. The duties of a rewinder assistant included re-threading paper into the in-running reel after a sheet break on the paper machine. Employee #1 was waiting to remove paper that had wrapped around a portion of the in-running reel. A coworker had turned off the paper machine and the in-running reel was slowing down. While the machinery was still moving, Employee #1 positioned himself near the in-running reel. As he tried removing a paper jam, his left hand and arm was caught between two unguarded rollers and pulled into the machine, which caused serious and unspecified injuries to his hand, arm and shoulder. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was admitted into the hospital. Later on, Employee #1 was admitted to an additional hospital. The total in-patient hospitalization was greater than 20 days.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ARM, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316981521 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pressing machine operators