Accident Summary Nr: 202458998 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Falling Tree and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202458998 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698150502/13/20140761115115R. Mora Farm Labor Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 14, 2014, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was removing almonds from trees using a pole. He retrieved his almond pole while walking near a tree being shaken by a tractor and mechanical apparatus. A coworker, who was also the tractor operator, saw the tree becoming unstable, stopped the shaker device and called to Employee #1 to watch out. Employee #1 was not aware that the tree was falling. The tree fell and struck his right leg, causing several fractures. He was working with several other employees in a crew and they did not witness the incident. The crew supervisor was working with the crew in another area on-site and did not witness the event. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he was admitted for treatment and was hospitalized for four days. An investigation concluded that a defect due to age and/or the structural stability of the tree caused the tree to fall when it was being shaken.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HARVESTER, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316981505 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction