Accident Summary Nr: 202458998 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Falling Tree and Is Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316981505 | 02/13/2014 | 0761 | 115115 | R. Mora Farm Labor Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 14, 2014, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was removing almonds from trees using a pole. He retrieved his almond pole while walking near a tree being shaken by a tractor and mechanical apparatus. A coworker, who was also the tractor operator, saw the tree becoming unstable, stopped the shaker device and called to Employee #1 to watch out. Employee #1 was not aware that the tree was falling. The tree fell and struck his right leg, causing several fractures. He was working with several other employees in a crew and they did not witness the incident. The crew supervisor was working with the crew in another area on-site and did not witness the event. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he was admitted for treatment and was hospitalized for four days. An investigation concluded that a defect due to age and/or the structural stability of the tree caused the tree to fall when it was being shaken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316981505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |