Accident Summary Nr: 202458824 - Worker Falls from Roof and Sustains Liver and Head Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202458824 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/11/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698084601/30/20141761238160Trinity Roofing Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on January 11, 2014, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, roofers employed by Trinity Roofing Company, were working at an apartment building. Their employer had tasked them to repair and hot mop a carport roof located in an alley behind the apartment. After they replaced the roof's rotten wood, they applied a layer of felt along the roof's southern edge. Employee #1, using a mop, then proceeded to brush hot asphalt along the edge of the roof, starting at the southeast corner of the roof and working the mop along the southern edge until he reached the southwest corner of the roof. Upon reaching the southwest corner, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped on a portion of the roof to which he had applied asphalt. He slipped and fell off the roof. Employee #1 fell head first approximately 8 feet 9 inches and landed on the cement floor below. Emergency services were called, and the Kern County Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a laceration of the liver and a head injury. He remained hospitalized for three days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the Kern County Fire Department at 2:55 p.m. on January 11, 2014. The employer reported to Cal/OSHA at 4:00 p.m. on January 14, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that employer was a roofing contractor primarily engaged in repairing and remodeling residential roofs. Employee #1 had been working directly for the employer for approximately 13 years. The investigation concluded that the immediate cause of Employee #1's fall was misjudgment of a hazardous situation.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316980846 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof