Accident Summary Nr: 202458774 - Worker Trips over Pipe, Falls, and Is Struck by Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202458774 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698082001/27/20141751238130Old Ranch Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2013, Employee #1, a framer employed by Old Ranch Construction; Coworker #1, the owner of the company; and Coworkers #2, #3, #4, and #5, also framers, were working at a new residential building project. Coworker #1 asked Employee #1 and the other workers to assist him in manually raising a wood-framed wall. The wall was 10 feet high and 17 feet long. It was intended for the east section of a restroom in the shop being constructed at the north end of the property. The workers spread out along the length of the wall, with Employee #1 holding the wall at its approximate center. The workers intended to walk backwards while holding the wall and to place it in the proper location. As the workers walked backwards, Employee #1 tripped on one of two plumbing pipes that projected out from the floor where the wall was to be installed. Employee #1, still holding onto the wall, fell backwards, and the wall fell on top of him. His coworkers moved out of the way of the falling wall and escaped injury. Emergency services were called, and the Kern County Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a left thigh fracture, a lumbar spine fracture, a nasal fracture, and an injury to the urethra. He remained hospitalized for six days. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the Kern County Fire Department at 3:22 p.m. on December 30, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer was a general contractor primarily engaged in framing for new residential building construction. Employee #1 had been employed directly by the company for approximately 16 months. The investigation concluded that the event and Employee #1's injury were caused by misjudgment of a hazardous situation. While walking backwards, Employee #1 did not see that he was approaching a trip hazard, the pipes protruding from the floor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, WALL, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, THIGH, TRIPPED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316980820 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported