Accident Summary Nr: 202458725 - Employee Injures Wrist When Struck by Falling Machine Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316981000 | 10/08/2013 | 3533 | 333132 | Cameron West Coast Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on September 24, 2013, Employee #1 was indexing a part on a CNC lathe that was stopped. The employee asked a coworker for assistance and use of tools. Employee #1 leaned into the machine with his arms and hands to index the part. As the employee adjusted his position to get closer, his left foot accidently activated the foot pedal control for the pneumatic chuck that held the part in the machine. The chuck jaws opened up dropping the part onto Employee #1's right wrist. The employee was given immediate First Aid assistance by the coworker and Emergency Medical Service was called. The employee was transported by ambulance to Kern Medical Center, where he was stabilized and then transferred to USC Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for a deep laceration wound to repair a tendon and median nerve in his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316981000 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |