Accident: 202458717 - Employee Is Struck And Injured By Fire Extinguisher
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316981109 | 10/31/2013 | 7363 | Volt Information Sciences, Inc. |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1, a household hazardous waste worker, was disposing of a portable fire extinguisher pressurized cylinder. As he set it down and opened the valve on the portable fire extinguisher, the extinguisher valve blew open and sent the pressurized cylinder flying and struck his leg. Employee #1 sustained a serious and unspecified leg injury. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316981109 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |