Accident Summary Nr: 202458642 - Employee Fractures Leg in Farming Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202458642 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698095209/30/20130761115115Veloria Dl Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 8, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a tractor driver spraying grapes with a spray rig. Employee #2 asked him to help him in getting his tractor un-stuck. Employee #2 returned to his tractor and was able to get it un-stuck and continued cutting grapevine canes in his assigned field. Employee #1 finished spraying in his assigned field and started looking for Employee #2. The terrain was hilly and difficult to see into the grapevine rows. He entered the same field where Employee #2 was working and began looking for him. The spray rig detached from his tractor when the hitch pin came loose. Employee #1 backed up his tractor and was about to hitch the spray rig when Employee #2's tractor hit the spray rig from behind. Employee #1 was caught between the spray rig and his tractor fracturing his left femur and left tibia. He was hospitalized for four days for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TIBIA, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, SPRAYING RIG, LEG, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316980952 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction