Accident Summary Nr: 202458592 - Employee Amputates Right Index Finger in Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980416 | 08/21/2013 | 0172 | 111332 | Grapeman Farms, Lp Dba Lucich Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a tractor (Equipment Number 3067) with a sprayer attachment to apply sulfur on vineyards. The sprayer became clogged during his work. He decided to unclog the sprayer attachment so he could continue spraying. He stopped the tractor and turned the engine and power off, then dismounted. Employee #1 had a wrench that was approximately 12-in. long. He inserted it into an opening in the rear of the sprayer. The opening lead to a rotating auger that spread the sulfur inside the sprayer. The moving parts of the auger created a pinch point just inside the opening. The auger caught his hand and pulled it into the rotating parts of auger, amputating the distal phalanx of his right index finger. Employee #1 drove himself to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |