Accident Summary Nr: 202458584 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202458584 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31698101810/17/20130721115112Vignolo Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On July 24, 2013, Employee #1 was replacing a filter on an irrigation pipe when he inadvertently dropped the pipe on his leg. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for a leg fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over twenty-four hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IRRIGATION PIPE, PIPE, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316981018 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported