Accident Summary Nr: 202458568 - Worker Suffers Heat Illness While Removing Almonds from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980481 | 08/07/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | R.M.T. Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male temporary farm laborer with R.M.T. Contracting, Inc., was "poling almonds" and removing the almonds left on the branches after the mechanical harvesting of the almond trees. The workers used a pole to reach and knock the almonds off the upper branches. This was the Employee #1's first day on the job. Employee # 1 began work at 6:00 a.m. At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 felt ill and his illness was reported to the supervisor. Employee #1 was allowed to rest and then later returned to work. Then, at approximately 11:36 a.m., Employee #1 passed out. Employee #1 was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California. Employee #1 was treated and released the same day from the hospital. It is unclear whether Employee #1 experienced a seizure or syncope. No underlying cause for his symptoms was found. There were no clinical findings of dehydration. Employee #1's clinical findings were inconsistent with a heat illness, and he was not diagnosed with a heat illness. The Employer was a Farm Labor Contractor that provided workers for Agricultural operations such as farmers and growers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |