Accident Summary Nr: 202458550 - Employee Fractures Finger on Machine Clamp, Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980523 | 08/12/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Pacheco Brothers,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with Pacheco Brothers, Inc., was placing and clamping empty bags onto an onion bagging machine (manufactured by PBI Produce Bagger, Inc.; Model Number: 2006; Serial Number:146). Employee #1 had to hold the bag in place with his left hand until he activated the air clamps, by pulling on the switch with his right hand. Employee #1's left ring finger was caught in the clamp. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, for treatment of a left fourth finger laceration and Tuft fracture. On August 22, 2013, Employee #1 had subsequent surgical treatment for removal of the nail bed and shortening of the bony distal phalanx of the left fourth finger. The cause of the accident was lack of effective training. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |