Accident Summary Nr: 202458535 - Employee Suffers Seizure, Not Work Related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316980960 | 10/07/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Garza, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Garza, Inc., was harvesting and field packing table grapes. Employee #1 was then transporting them to the packing station, using plastic tubs on a wheelbarrow. Employee #1 had a seizure, which was witnessed by her mother and a coworker. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, treated, and released for a non- industrial seizure. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316980960 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |